KS1 - Owls

IMG 5315

IMG 5298

IMG 5310

IMG 5302

IMG 5304

IMG 5312

 

 “TWIT TWOO” from all of us in Owls’ Class.

Class teacher - Mrs Atkinson 

Class teaching assistant - Miss Harbun

 

 

 

Diary Dates

Thursday 3rd November - Indivdual photographs 

Tuesday 8th November - Poppy making day

Friday 11th November - Remembrance service 

Friday 18th November - Bauble competition 

Tuesday 30th November - Owls' trip Little Owl Farm Park 

Friday 2nd December - Bauble judging day

Monday 12th December - KS1 Christmas production 6pm

Tuesday 13th December - KS1 Christmas production 2pm 

Wednesday 14th December - Christmas Pantomime Trip

Thursday 15th December - Christmas party day and Christingle service 6pm 

Friday 16th December - Toy day and last day of term, Merry Christmas 

 

Discovery topic - Real animals vs digital animals 

Animals – Children become experts and open an animal information centre to teach others about different animals both real and digital.

This is a science focused theme identifying and classifying animals based on their habitats and diets. 

 

8:55am

9:00 – 10:45am

11:00 – 12:00

1:00 – 2:55pm

2:55 – 3:15pm

Monday

 

 

Register

9:00 – 9:15

 

Spelling

9:15 – 10:15

 

Talk for writing

 10:15 – 10:45

 

Phonics/ Guided reading

 

Maths

 

1:00 – 1:15

 

Speedy Maths

1:15 – 2:00pm

 

Discovery

Science

2:10 – 2:55pm

 

Discovery

Science

Assembly

 

Tuesday

 

 

Register

 

 

9:00 – 9:15

 

Spelling

9:15 – 10:15

 

Talk for writing

10:15 – 10:45

 

Phonics/ Guided reading

 

Maths

 

1:00 – 1:15

 

Speedy Maths

1:15 – 2:00pm

 

Discovery

History/ Geography 

2:10 – 2:55pm

 

Discovery

Computing

Pupil Voice   

Assembly

 

Wednesday

 

 

Register

 

 

9:00 – 9:15

 

Spelling

9:15 – 10:15

 

Talk for writing

10:15 – 10:45

 

Phonics/ Guided reading

 

Maths

 

1:00 – 1:15

 

Speedy Maths

1:00 – 2:15pm

 

  PE

2:10 – 2:55

 

PSHE

Assembly 

Thursday

 

   

Register

9:00 – 9:15

 

Spelling

9:15 – 10:15

 

PE

10:15 – 10:45

 

Phonics/ Guided reading

 

RE

1:00 – 1:15

 

Speedy Maths

1:15 – 2:00pm

 

Maths

2:10 – 2:55pm

 

HW/ Grammar

2:55 – 3:15

 

Assembly

 

Friday

 

 

 

Register

9:00 – 9:15

 

Spelling

9:15 – 10:15

 

Talk for writing

10:15 – 10:45

Phonics/ Guided reading

 

Maths

 

1:00 – 1:15

 

Speedy Maths

1:15 – 2:20

 

Discovery

Art/ DT/ Music

 

 

2:30 – 2:45

 

GT

2:45 – 3:15

 

Celebration Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Documents